русская версия      Deutsch Version      Беларуская версія

The tragedy of Khatyn

   Print version

Approved by the executive committee of the regional council of the working delegates on May 26, 1969

Statement

May 26, 1969, a town of Logoisk

The members of the committee: SKORY P. P. - committee's chairman, deputy chairman of the executive committee of the regional council of the working delegates, SELIVANOVA M. E. - public prosecutor, SHEVEL A. A. — chairman of the department of propaganda of the regional committee of the Communist Party of Belarus, EGOROVA M. F. - an architect of the place, SAVRIZKY B. I. — regional inspector of the state statistics.
All these people together with those who survived the massacre of Khatyn were involved in obtaining more accurate information about the date of the disaster and the number of people burnt there.

They established the following facts:

1. The village of Khatyn was burned by German fascist invaders on March 22, 1943 at 14. 00. 26 houses together with the farmsteads were burned. All the inhabitants were driven to a shed which was poured with benzine and set on fire. Those who tried to escape were killed.

2. 149 (one hundred and forty - nine) peaceful Soviet citizens were burned alive:

    1. Zhelobkovich Andrei Ivanovich (born in 1897)
    2. Zhelobkovich Anna Vikentievna (born in 1905)
    3. Zhelobkovich Stepan (born in 1928)
    4. Zhelobkovich Anna (born in 1929)
    5. Zhelobkovich Sophia (born in 1933)
    1. Zhelobkovich Petr Antonovich (born in 1898)
    2. Zhelobkovich Stefanida Alekseevna (born in 1903)
    3. Zhelobkovich Olga (born in 1928)
    4. Zhelobkovich Stanislav (born in 1929)
    5. Zhelobkovich Raissa (born in 1932)
    6. Zhelobkovich Lidia (born in 1934)
    1. Zhelobkovich Roman Stepanovich (born in 1881)
    2. Zhelobkovich Stefanida Ivanovna (born in 1892)
    3. Zhelobkovich Viktor (born in 1933)
    4. Zhelobkovich Galina (born in 1935)
    1. Baranovsky Joseph Ivanovich (born in 1899)
    2. Baranovskaia Anna Vikentievna (born in 1906)
    3. Baranovsky Nikolai (born in 1928)
    4. Baranovsky Stanislav (born in 1929)
    5. Baranovsky Valdimir (born in 1931)
    6. Baranovsky Gennady (born in 1932)
    7. Baranovskaia Leonida (born in 1932)
    8. Baranovskaia Maria (born in 1933)
    9. Baranovskaia Sophia (born in 1934)
    10. Baranovskaia Elena (born in 1936)
    1. Novitsky Alexander Romanovich (born in 1896)
    2. Novitskaia Alexandra (born in 1901)
    3. Novitsky Leonid (born in 1928)
    4. Novitsky Evgeny (born in 1930)
    5. Novitskaia Maria (born in 1932)
    6. Novitskaia Anna (born in 1934)
    7. Novitsky Konstantin (born in 1938)
    8. Novitsky Anton (born in 1939)
    9. Novitsky Mikhail (born in 1941)
    1. Baranovskaia Sophia(born in 1895)
    2. Baranovskaia Vanda (born in 1918)
    3. Baranovskaia Anna (born in 1926)
    4. Baranovsky Nikolai (born in 1937)
  1. One of the houses house was burned to ground without any people inside.
    1. Zhydovich Savvely Kazimirovich (born in 1905)
    2. Zhydovich Elena Antonovna (born in 1908)
    3. Zhydovich Stepan (born in 1931)
    4. Zhydovich Kazimir (born in 1933)
    5. Zhydovich Adam (born in 1934)
    6. Zhydovich Nikolai (born in 1935)
    7. Zhydovich Viacheslav (born in 1936)
    8. Zhydovich Mikhail (born in 1938)
    9. Zhydovich Maria Antonovna (born in 1883)
    1. Kaminsky Ivan Iosifovich (born in 1892)
    2. Kaminskaia Olga Antonovna (born in 1896)
    3. Kaminsky Viacheslav (born in 1924)
    4. Kaminskaia Maria (born in 1928)
    5. Kaminsky Stanislav (born in 1932)
    6. Kaminskaia Anna (born in 1933)
    7. Kaminskaia Yuzefa (born in 1938)
    1. Kaminskaia Adelia (born in 1890)
    2. Kaminskaia Yadviga (born in 1922)
    3. Kaminsky Adam (born in 1928)
    4. Kaminsky Mikhail (born in 1930)
    5. Kaminskaia Vilia (born in 1932)
    6. Kunkevich Anton (born in 1912)
    1. Zhelobkovich Ivan Ivanovich (born in 1904)
    2. Zhelobkovich Sofia Antonovna (born in 1907)
    3. Zhelobkovich Vladimir (born in 1922)
    4. Zhelobkovich Lena (born in 1933)
    5. Zhelobkovich Leonid (born in 1939)
    6. Zhelobkovich Mikhail (born in 1941)
    7. Zhelobkovich Maria (born in 1885)
    8. Yaskevich Ivan Antonovich (born in 1904)
    9. Yaskevich Yulia Ivanovna (born in 1913)
    10. Yaskevich Sofia (born in 1933)
    11. Yaskevich Elena (born in 1935)
    12. Yaskevich Anna (born in 1939)
    13. Yaskevich Mikhail (born in 1941)
    1. Iotka Kazimir Feliksovich (born in 1896)
    2. Iotka Elena Stepanovna (born in 1898)
    3. Iotka Maria (born in 1925)
    4. Iotka Albert (born in 1928)
    5. Iotka Stanislav (born in 1931)
    6. Iotka Dominik (born in 1936)
    7. Iotka Regina (born in 1937)
    8. Iotka Stepan (born in 1939)
    9. Iotka Yuzefa (born in 1941)
    1. Zhelobkovich Efrosinia Ivanovna (born in 1883)
    2. Zhelobkivich Josef (born in 1904)
    3. Zhelobkovich Olga (born in 1909)
    1. Iotka Ivan Alexandrovich (born in 1904)
    2. Iotka Anastasia Stepanovna (born in 1908)
    3. Iotka Kazimir (born in 1935)
    4. Iotka Yuzefa (born in 1939)
    1. Rudak Maria Ivanovna (born in 1898)
    2. Miranovich Stefanida Klimentievna (born in 1875)
    1. Drazhynskaia Yuzefa Antonovna (born in 1911)
    2. Drazhynskaia Valentina (born in 1933)
    3. Drazhynskaia Mikhalina (born in 1938)
    4. Dovgel Anton Antonovich (born in 1888)
    5. Dovgel Boris (born in 1933)
    1. Miranovich Josef Iosifovich (born in 1898)
    2. Miranovich Fekla Nikolaevna (born in 1901)
    3. Miranovich Nina (born in 1925)
    4. Miranovich Fedor (born in 1934)
    5. Miranovich Petr (born in 1937)
    6. Miranovich Vasily (born in 1940)
    7. Miranovich Elena (born in 1941)
    1. Karaban Konstantin Ustinovich (born in 1897)
    2. Karaban Maria (born in 1900)
    3. Karaban Leokadia (born in 1928)
    4. Karaban Nadezhda (born in 1933)
    5. Karaban Konstantin (born in 1939)
    1. Fedarovich Anna Sidorovna (born in 1892)
    1. Karaban Petr Vasilievich (born in 1914)
    2. Karaban Elena Gavrilovna (born in 1925)
    1. Karaban Yulia Ambrosievna (born in 1878)
    2. Karaban Josef (born in 1918)
    3. Karaban Maria (born in 1923)
    4. Karaban Anna (born in 1923)
    5. Karaban Viktor (born in 1925)
    6. Karaban Vladimir (born in 1941)
    1. Yaskevich Anton Antonovich (born in 1896)
    2. Yaskevich Elena Sidorovna (born in 1895)
    3. Yaskevich Viktor (born in 1922)
    4. Yaskevich Vanda (born in 1923)
    5. Yaskevich Vera (born in 1924)
    6. Yaskevich Nadezhda (born in 1934)
    7. Yaskevich Vladislav (born in 1936)
    8. Yaskevich Tolik (7 weeks)
    1. Rudak Stefanida Antonovna (born in 1898)
    2. Rudak Zinaida (born in 1925)
    3. Rudak Aleksandr (born in 1932)
    4. Rudak Regina (born in 1934)
    5. Rudak Anton (born in 1938)
    1. Rudak Josef Iosifovich (born in 1874)
    2. Rudak Praskovia Ivanovna (born in 1877)
    3. Rudak Mikhial Iosifovich (born in 1905)
    4. Rudak Khristina (born in 1912)
    5. Rudak Sofia (born in 1938)
    6. Rudak Khristina (born in 1940)
    1. Fedarovich Josef Sidorovich (born in 1889)
    2. Fedarovich Petrunelia Ambrosievna (born in 1894)
    3. Fedarovich Maria (born in 1922)
    4. Fedarovich Anton (born in 1925)
    5. Fedarovich Josef Iosifovich (born in 1913)
    6. Fedarovich Yulia Antonovna (born in 1913)
    7. Fedarovich Ekaterina (born in 1938)
    8. Fedarovich Ania (born in 1940)
    1. Klimovich Anton Maksimovich (born in 1890)
    2. Klimovich Yulia (born in 1922)
    3. Klimovich Anton (born in 1926)
    4. Slonskaia Khristina Maksimovna (born in 1895)
    5. Sokolovsky Petr Leonovich (born in 1933)

Chairman of the committee is P. Skory

Members of the committee:
M. Selivanov
A. Shevel
M. Egorova
B. Savrizky

feedbacksite map © 2005 SMC "Khatyn"
Site development — Pixelhead